The Police Registration and Services Board (PRSB) is an independent statutory authority established under the Victoria Police Act 2013. Personal and health information is handled following statutory requirements under the Victoria Police Act 2013; Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014; and Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) under the Health Records Act 2001.

Approach to privacy

PRSB is committed to protecting personal and health information, which it collects to perform its functions. PRSB supports the right of individuals to have their personal and health information handled in such a way to protect their privacy. Disclosure of personal information is only permitted for specific purposes.

Functions requiring collection of personal and health information

  • Registering persons on the Police Profession Register
  • Responding to requests for advice from the Chief Commissioner on proposed appointments of unregistered former members of Victoria Police or police officers from other jurisdictions
  • Hearing and determining promotion and transfer appeals for police officers and protective services officers
  • Hearing and determining reviews for a range of different types of decisions
  • Providing advice to the Minister or Chief Commissioner about any matters related to its functions
  • Administrative purposes to support PRSB functions

Registration

PRSB collects personal information to determine an application for registration, which includes an applicant’s address, work history and capability self-assessment. To create a former member report, which PRSB receives to determine registration, Victoria Police also collects information about probity, service record, referees and any criminal history. Applicants consent to the collection and sharing of information between specific parties. PRSB does not collect or have access to health information for determining registration. The Police Profession Register is not public.

A request from a third party to share personal information is considered on a case-by-case basis. For example, specific consent to disclose personal details would be sought before undertaking investigations and seeking further information (s.220). PRSB holds a statutory obligation (s.124A), only if satisfied it is in the public interest, to disclose personal information when publishing decisions about the: (1) refusal of an application for registration; (2) refusal of an application for renewal; and (3) cancellation of registration. PRSB may exclude information from a statement of reasons if satisfied it is in the public interest.

Appeals and Reviews

PRSB collects personal and health information that is necessary for determining an appeal or reaching a decision on a review (s.218). To conduct reviews and hearings in promotion and transfer appeals for police officers and protective services officers, PRSB may disclose personal information (s.218). Statements of reasons for decisions on reviews are published unless to do so would not be in the public interest (s.154A(1)). Information may be excluded from such publications if to do so is in the public interest (s.154A (2)).

Is personal information collected through the PRSB website?

No. Anyone may browse anonymously without disclosing any personal information. The web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes such as: server address; top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov); date and time of site visit; pages accessed and downloaded; address of last site visited; operating system; and type of browser used. Should any clickstream data cause you to be identifiable, this would only occur for the investigation of unlawful activity or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Storage and protection of information collected

PRSB makes every effort to ensure that any personal information collected, used and/or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Accordingly, PRSB appreciates being notified of any errors in or changes to personal information held. Every effort is made to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When personal information is no longer required it is disposed of in line with the Public Records Act 1973. To comply with statutory requirements of the Public Records Office Victoria, personal information may be archived.

Access to personal information

Individuals may in writing, request access to and/or correction of personal information held.

Freedom of Information requests

See the Victorian Government Freedom of Information website (External link)about making a request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Complaint about privacy

A complaint about a potential breach of privacy may be made in writing to PRSB or the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection (External link).