Privacy

PRSB Privacy Statement

The Police Registration and Services Board (the PRSB or Board) is an independent statutory authority established under the Victoria Police Act 2013.

The PRSB will handle your personal and health information in accordance with:

  • the Victoria Police Act 2013 (including s. 218);
  • the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014; and
  • the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) in the Health Records Act 2001.

For further information on the IPPs, read the ‘Short Guide to the Information Privacy Principles’ on the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection website.

The Board’s approach to Privacy

The Board is committed to protecting the personal and health information in its possession in the performance of its functions. This policy supports the Board’s need to collect information and the right of the individual to have their personal and health information handled in a way that protects their privacy.

What personal and health information does the Board collect?

The Board collects personal information in order to perform its functions outlined in the Victoria Police Act 2013 including:

  • Registering persons on the Police Profession Register;
  • Responding to requests for advice from the Chief Commissioner on proposed appointments of unregistered former members of Victoria Police or police officers from other jurisdictions;
  • Hearing and determining promotion and transfer appeals for police officers and protective services officers;
  • Hearing and determining reviews for a range of different types of decisions; and
  • Providing advice to the Minister or Chief Commissioner about any matters related to its functions.

The Board may also collect personal information for administrative purposes to support any of its functions.

Registration

Personal information obtained by the Board for the purpose of determining an application for registration may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details such as mailing address, telephone numbers, and email address
  • Birth date
  • Previous registered number
  • Employer details
  • Qualifications
  • Probity reports
  • LEAP checks
  • Internet based check
  • Performance assessments
  • Referee reports from external employers
  • References from previous Victoria Police supervisors
  • Results of Victoria Police entry assessments
  • Capability self-assessment.

In collecting personal information for registration purposes the Board will ensure that the individual knows:

  • the identity of the organisation requesting the information and how to contact it;
  • how the person can access his or her information;
  • the purposes for which the information is collected by the Board;
  • to whom the Board usually discloses information of that kind;
  • any law that requires the information to be collected by the Board; and
  • the main consequences (if any) for the person if all or part of the information is not provided to the Board.

Where the Board requests information which is sensitive, such as criminal records and health information, the Board will seek consent to collect this information about you.

Appeals and Reviews

The Board collects personal and health information necessary for determining an appeal or reaching a decision on an application for a review in accordance with section 218 of the Victoria Police Act 2013.

Does the Board collect personal information through the PRSB website?

The Board does not collect your personal information on our website. You can browse the PRSB website anonymously without disclosing any of your personal information. However, if you do not provide any information requested for the provision of a service then the PRSB may not be able to provide the service to you.

Website analytics

The Board uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics for its website. This information is not used by the Board to identify you or match your identity with any of your personal information.

Clickstream data

The Board collects clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes. The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by the web server of the website:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, the Board will not attempt to identify you from such clickstream data unless necessary for the investigation of unlawful activity or otherwise permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Does the Board use or disclose personal information?

The Board only uses or discloses personal information for the purposes required under the Victoria Police Act 2013 as outlined above.

Registration

Personal information on applicants collected via the PRSB Registration Application Form is disclosed to Victoria Police for the purpose of obtaining information about the prior service with Victoria Police of applicants and proposed appointees. The Board requires applicants or proposed appointees to provide written consent to obtain their personal information relating to their prior service. An application for registration cannot progress without the consent of the applicant to obtain this personal information.

The Police Profession Register is not a public register. Personal information about individuals on the register is not disclosed to members of the public. Any requests from third parties for sharing personal information about individuals on the register will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Victoria Police Act 2013.

Personal information may be disclosed to other third parties for the purposes of the Board undertaking investigations and seeking further information under section 220 of the Victoria Police Act 2013. In these circumstances the Board will seek specific consent to disclose personal details.

The Board is required to disclose personal information about applicants and registrants in a publication of a decision relating to the following:

  • Refusal of an application for registration (only if the Board is satisfied that publishing the statement is in the public interest);
  • Refusal of an application for renewal (only if the Board is satisfied that publishing the statement is in the public interest); and
  • Cancellation of registration (unless the Board is satisfied that publishing the statement would not be in the public interest) (s. 124A).

The Board may exclude information from the statement of reasons if the Board considers the exclusion to be in the public interest.

Appeals and reviews

Personal information may be disclosed by the Board for the purpose of conducting reviews and hearing and determining promotion and transfer appeals for police officers and protective services officers. The disclosure of personal information will occur in accordance with section 218 of the Victoria Police Act 2013.

The Board has an obligation under the Victoria Police Act 2013 to publish a statement of reasons for its decisions on a review unless the PRSB is satisfied that the publication would not be in the public interest (s. 154A (1)). The Board may exclude information in its published reasons if it considers the exclusion to be in the public interest (s. 154A (2)).

How is the information held by the Board stored and protected?

The Board makes every effort to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed by the Board is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

The Board relies on clients of the Board to advise the Board about any errors in the personal information held by the Board and keep the Board informed of any changes to their personal information.

The Board makes every effort to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Board will take reasonable steps to remove personal information where it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or any other purpose (including archiving) which is permitted in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. The Board will only dispose of information in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Can I access my personal information?

Clients of the Board have the right to request access to, and correction of, their personal information held by the Board. Requests for access and correction of, their personal information will be handled in accordance with the Victoria Police Act 2013 and Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

For further information about the Board’s handling of personal information, or to request access to your personal information please contact the General Manager of the Board (see contact details below).

Please note that a request to access your personal information can be made in writing by mail, fax or email to the General Manager of the Board.

The Board’s contact details are:

Telephone:                        9600 4288

Fax:                                   9600 4280

Email:                                PRSB.Enquiries@prsb.vic.gov.au

Mail/office:                         Police Registration and Services Board
                                          Level 6, 155 Queen St
                                          Melbourne VIC 3000

Can I make a Freedom of Information (FOI) request?

Applications for Freedom of Information can be made in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982. For more information about making a freedom of information request, go to the Victorian Government Freedom of Information website: http://www.foi.vic.gov.au/home/how+to+apply/making+a+request/index.html

How can I make a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint can be made in writing by mail, fax or email to the General Manager of the Board.

The Board’s contact details are:

Telephone:                        9600 4288

Fax:                                   9600 4280

Email:                                PRSB.Enquiries@prsb.vic.gov.au

Mail/office:                         Police Registration and Services Board
                                          Level 6, 155 Queen St
                                          Melbourne VIC 3000

Alternatively, written complaints and queries can be made to the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection.

Telephone:                         1300 666 444

Email:                                 privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au

Website:                             https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au/

Mail:                                   PO Box 24014 MELBOURNE VIC 3001

 

Issued date: 31 March 2016